Sunday, February 22, 2009

Suppose I shall update right?

Things are decent around here. Not been busy but have been LAZY!! I have totally slacked on my Project 365. There are MANY days this month that didn't get done. :( Boo on me.

We'll start with an update on the little Princess. I think she is going through a growth spurt. She went from sleeping so well at night to getting up every few hours. Ugh...what a long week it's been. But she is taking pretty decent naps during the day now so that is good. I heard of a great tip to gauge how a baby should sleep. It's the 2-3-4 rule. From when they wake up they should be awake about 2 hours then have a nap. Then when they get up from that nap they stay up 3 hours. Then another nap and stay up for 4 hours before they go to bed. Most days Sarah gets a catnap during the last 4 hours of being awake but for the most part we are good with the 2-3-4 rule. Other than eating and sleeping she hasn't done much else. Well, drooling happens a lot. :-)

Christian. Oh, my darling Christian. I thought many months ago that he might have started his Terrible Twos. Uhhh....nope! The last few weeks have been quite a roller coaster of tantrums. Diaper changes, eating, naps, bedtime, coming inside from outside, picking up name it, he has thrown a tantrum about it. Poor kiddo has had many beatings.

He has a new friend as well. You can see them playing together at the pool on the website. :-)

We finally got his speech therapy going! We did all the paperwork this last Friday and will have some therapist come to the house on March 17. It's a ways away but at least the ball is rolling.

Matt is good. He has done nothing new. He is boring. lol <--That is for you Nancy.

I'm well. Tired, but well. I have been working on a quilt. I also got a Flat Stanley in the mail the other day from my cousin back in SoDak. I get to take Stanley around Hawaii and take pictures of him and send Stanley, the pictures and some souvenirs back to my cousin to show his class. I'm super excited to do it. :-) Here is a picture of my cousin Spencer and Stanley!

So, I'll have to post my adventures with Stanley on here when we have them. I have lots of places to take him on this Island!

All for now, I have some Stanley work to do.


Saturday, February 7, 2009

Big Boy Cups & Babylegs

Me: "What does a cow say?"

Christian: "Vvrrrr."

I keep trying to get him to actually say "Moo" but it keeps coming out like "Vrr". He has the li[ shape right he just doesn't make the whole between them. haha. He keeps his teeth on his bottom lip. Still SUPER cute!


Sarah has gas issues. She is a horrible burper, thus causing gas build-up. But she is getting better. I literally have to stand up after I nurse her a bit, bounce her up and down while I move around and she MIGHT burp. We have had to do LOTS of massages and bicycle legs every night to help her sleep better. And I think it is working!! The last two nights she has gone to bed about 8:30pm and doesn't get up until about 3am to nurse. YAY!! I love getting that good chunk of sleep before I have to wake up and nurse her. Just makes me a happier person come the next day! haha. Just wish she would sleep ANOTHER 6 hours after she goes back to sleep instead of 3. :(


And speaking of sleep. Christian seems to NOT like sleeping late(er) in the morning. The day before yesterday was 6:20am. Yesterday it was 6:15am. This morning he managed to make it to 6:25 before he started screaming for someone to get him. But I guess it has been working out anyways because that is about the time that Sarah seems to wake up again. I will take the defeat of knowing I might not be able to sleep past 7am for a very long time!!!! haha


Matt is back to a regular schedule and work and he is also BACK IN THE GYM!!!!! I'm sure he will tell you he hates going but we both know he always feels better when he is done. And since fulfilling a promise that he made to Christian on the 1st of the year he is even MORE healthy. :-) This makes The Wife a much happier person to live with. haha.

He is actually at the gym as I type this and he will be bringing back his bike so that we can get the trailer hooked up to the back of it! I'm anxious to see how well Christian likes (or dislikes?) the trailer. I'm hoping it will be fun for both of them. When we are at the grocery store Matt will go really fast down an empty aisle with the cart and Christian really likes here's to hoping!


I have started physical therapy. I have been there 3 times so far and I can tell it is helping. But, boy am I out of shape!!! After two kids in two years...I've lost pretty much ALL the flexibility that I had before as well as strength. So I need to bust my butt and do what I need to do. I hope to get back down to 175lbs before we leave here.

I feel sorta funny going to PT. I'm the youngest one that I have seen there so far...and the tallest!! It's mostly older locals and they are all itty bitty 5 footers. Here I am towering over them and I feel like a giant. But they have all been really nice. One man asked me if I was a military wife. I said yes and he said it was the hardest job of all. It made me smile. What a sweet man. :-)


Sarah is cute as ever. Her little legs are now big enough to sport the babylegs I made her:

This last one has 'I <3 Boys Shoes'. Super cute!

I have more that I need to quick sew up and she will have one for every day of the week!! :-)


Christian is showing us how much he is growing again. We have been trying to get him to drink from a cup for a really long time but he was always scared. Then we got him training cups with a lid. He was still scared of those too. But then I gave him one the other day just to see what he would do and he just started drinking! Why couldn't he do that sooner?!?! haha

Notice Sarah being a precious angel in the swing and looking at herself in the mobile mirror! :-)


That is all for now! I'm hungry so I'm going to finish the fantastic subs that we bought at the commissary the other day!! Yum, food!

Love you all!

Friday, February 6, 2009

Stay tuned..

For an update. I don't have much to blog about but wanted to let you know that I have one in the works. Just have to figure out when I will get it typed up! haha I've been very NON-motivated this last week. But each of us have something I can update about so no worries, it won't be THAT boring! :) Plus I need to put some pictures up for you all.